top of page

Past Performances

Eclectic Evenings

2022  ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS XIV
 
Boxers

LOVE ME, LOVE MY WORK
by Glenn Alterman, directed by Vernice Miller

with Yohanna Florentino*, James Alton

 

IN TRANSIT

by Robin Rice, directed by Melissa Skirboll

with Lucy McMichael*, Paula Rossman*

 

HOW ACTRESSES & THEATRE WERE CREATED 

by Luigi Januzzi, directed by Louis Jannuzzi, III

with Sean Diveny, Cassandra Giovine, Kelley McAndrews & Steve Tardio

 

CALL ME DANIEL

by Cheryl Games, directed by Kristine Niven

with Bill Tatum*, Tom Riis Farrell*

 

OUTSIDE YOUR ROOM

by Dan Foley, directed by Emma Shafer

with Dan Foley & Daniel Rank

FIRST DATE

written and directed by Joey Rotter

with Rachel Gatewood, Joey D'Amore, Conor Andrew Hall

NO WINNERS

by Kristine Niven, directed by Larry Rosen

with Cheryl Games, Tom Riis Farrell*

AVACADO TOAST

by Ken Levine, directed by Scotty Watson

with Emmanuel Elpenord*, Jo Hogan

Briefs

IN THE BEGINNING

by Andrea Carey, directed by Cheryl Games

with Christine Bruno*, David Rey, Lisa Boyett*

MOTHER AND DAUGHTER

by Raphael Badagliacca, directed by Gene Santarelli

with Margo Hammond*, Ruby Hankey

FRAGILE CONSTITUTION

by Paul Hufker, directed by John Lampe

with Nazlah Black, Graham Galloway, Christian Musto*

ONE WORD

by Bara Swain, directed by Kim T. Sharp

with Susan Jane McDonald*, Tara Haight

CROSSING THE STREET 

by Brian Anthony Zupan, directed by Ellen Barber

with Gene Santarelli*, Brian Zupan

MICHAEL & GEORGE 

by Barry Malawer, directed by Cynthia Granville

with Christopher Romero Wilson*, John Moss*

IT’S ALL IN THE DELIVERY 

by Joel Trinidad, directed by Bailey Cummings

with Monica Goff, Dominic Zappala 

I WAS FINE UNTIL YOU CAME INTO THE ROOM

by Rich Orloff, directed by Sara Berg+

with Amina Theis, Jody Prusan*, Jomack Miranda, Francis Hankey*

​*Member Actors Equity

2021 (Virtual) ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS XIV


TO BE BLACK

by Sylvia Francis, directed by Brooke Purdy

ZOOM DUMP

written & directed by Karen Ruetz

TIME TO GET UP

by Richard Warren, directed by Kristine Niven

THE POINT

written & directed by Ali MacLean

TEDDY

by Jackie Martin, directed by Kristine Niven

BREAKING THE NEWS

by Keith Whalen,  directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

PLUSES & MINUSES

by Louise Schwarz, directed by Autumn Blalock

stage directions – Clay Woodard, production liaison – Cristy Chory

CLOSING DOORS

by John Minigan, directed by Miranda Jonte

TIME IN A BOX

by Ken Levine, directed by Scotty Watson

THE BIRDS ARE FEEDING ME

written & directed by Rex McGregor

HOLY HELL

by Barbara Lindsay, directed by Aaron Angelo

WHEN JESUS DROPS BY FOR TEA

by Greg Lam, directed by Rachel Finlay

2020 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS XIII
 
Boxers
A BRUSH WITH LIFE

by Raphael Badagliacca, directed by Gene Santarelli

MAX CASIMIR I WANT TO STAY 5 MINUTES

written & performed by Hank Fandel, directed by Ellen Barber

ONE THOUSAND & ONE

by Jenn Ficarra, directed by Taryn Tonelli

KELLY GREEN

by Robin Goldfin, directed by David Carson

THE GERMAN PLAY

by Ken Levine, directed by Scotty Watson

I SLEPT WITH A REPUBLICAN

by Katie Mack, directed by Sarah White

WEARING MY INSIDES OUT

written & performed by Jane Marx, directed by Sarah Golden

KEEPING SCORE

by Ron Palais, directed by Kristine Niven

Briefs
 

FOR A NEW BEGINNING

written & performed by Susan Courtney*, directed by Gene Santarelli

FUL NABIT

by J. Thalia Cunningham, directed by John Gould Rubin

BLADES

written & directed by Margo Hammond

BAD DATING ADVICE

by Luigi Januzzi, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

OUT OF MY WAY

written & performed by David Kubicka*, directed by Ellen Barber

DEVIL STICKS

by Kristine Niven, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

CHOOSE!

by Bara Swain, directed by Melissa Skirboll

TURN OF EVENTS

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Daniel Carlton

2019 Eclectic Evening of Shorts XII
 
Boxers
 
PLAY ME OUT

written & directed by Ron Palais

THE EYE OF THE WAKE

written & directed by Chima Cchikazunga

THE BRIDE’S DAD IS LIVID

by Luigi Jannuzzi

directed by Janice L. Goldberg

Briefs

WHAT THE SUN REVEALS

by David Masello

directed by Gene Santarelli

THE WONDER OF YOU

by Bara Swain

directed by Joan Kane

WHEN ROMCOMS GO BAD

by Ken Levine

directed by Scotty Watson

2018 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS XI
 
Boxers
GPS V: HOMECOMING

by Raphael Badagliacca, directed by Kristine Niven

THE FRACTURE

by Jenn Ficarra, directed by Mia Sommese

AT SEA

by Carolyn Gage, directed by Kathe Mull

MAE THE MAGNIFICENT

by Margo Hammond, directed by Kathryn Long+

fight director – Ron Piretti+

BOB GETS A PROMOTION

by Donald Steele, directed by Ken Lowstetter

CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW?

by Bara Swain, directed by Joan Kane+

AFTER THE FLOOD

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Pamela Gaye Walker

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

Briefs

 

9-1-1

by Emily Brock, directed by Katherine Lazarus

MAPPLETHORPE’S FLOWERS

by Gregory Fletcher, directed by Sara Berg+

THE INCOMPLETENESS THEOREM

by Arlene Hutton, directed by Sean T. McGrath

   

THE HOOKUP

by Ken Levine, directed by Scotty Watson

assistant director, Kevin Theil; stage manager, Rebecca Schaffer

   

BLIND DATE

by Robert Rosenbaum, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

TOGETHER ALONE

by Richard Warren, directed by Kate German+

   

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

   

2017 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS X
 
Boxers
DITMAS

by Glenn Alterman, directed by Katrin Hilbe+

CIVILITY & RESPECT

by Margaret Geraghty, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

FREEWAY

by Jennifer Rudin, directed by Terry Milner+

TURN! TURN! TURN!

by Bara Swain, directed by Vincent Scott

AIR B&B

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Irene Carroll

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

Briefs

GPS-IV

by Raphael Badagliaca, directed by Gene Santarelli

WEDDING BELL BLUES

by Jenn Ficarra, directed by Mia Sommese

FUNERAL FOR A PET

by Nicholas Walker Herbert, directed by Kate German+

40 STAT. 76

by Arlene Hutton, directed by Alexandra Scordato

ACCIDENTS LONG PAST

by Michael Sause & Stephen Thornton, directed by Scotty Watson

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

2016 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS IX
 
Boxers
 

HANGMAN

by Gregory Fletcher, directed by Marshall Mays

CHILDLIKE LAPTOPS

by Ben Sen Dan Foley, directed by Irene Carroll

LARRY AT THE GAZA STRIP CLUB

by Ira Gamerman, directed by Cotton Wright+

THE KING

by Nicole Pandolof, directed by Kristine Niven

WHAT CAME AFTER

by christopher oscar peña, directed by Tonya Pinkins

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

Briefs

GPS III

by Raphael Badagliacca, directed by Janice Goldberg+

NURSERY RHYMES IN THE 99

by Cesi Davidson, directed by Sara Berg+

AUTOGRAPH TABLE

by Nicholas Walker Herbert, directed by Kate German+

THE SECOND COLLECTION

by Drew Keil, directed by Gene Santarelli

SIDE EFFECTS

written & directed by Donald Steele

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

2015 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS VIII
 
Boxers & Briefs
 
BASEBALL A (CLASSIC) LOVE STORY

by Raphael Badagliacca, directed by Kristine Niven

ENTONCES VIVAMOS

by Cesi Davidson, directed by Sara Berg+

THE MIDNIGHT HOUR

written & directed by Donald Steele

FAMILY OF FLECHNER

by Gregory Fletcher, directed by Scotty Watson

LUNCHTIME AT WESTFIELD HIGH

by Nicole Pandolfo, directed by Chelsea Long

BRONX ZOO

by Kristine Niven, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

WHAT IS IT?

by Margo Hammond, directed by Kathryn Long+

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

2014 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS VII
 
Boxers
 
A VISIT HOME

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Tonya Pinkins

assistant director, Christopher Burris

MANDATE

by Kelly Younger, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

MEMOIR

by Donald Steele, directed by Katie McHugh+

MISTRESS MARLENE

by Margo Hammond, directed by Alex Dmitriev

RAINMAN

by Nambi E. Kelley, directed Ebony Noelle Golden

produced by Ocean Ana Rising, Inc

ROAST BEEF AND THE RARE KISS

by Gregory Fletcher, directed by Troy Miller+

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson  

Briefs

BULLSEYE

by Kristine Niven, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

DUCK SAUCE

by Cesi Davidson, directed by Sara Berg+

FUN

by Catherine Butterfield, directed by John Monteith

MARYJANE’S LAST DANCE

by Nicole Pandolfo, directed by Kathryn Long+

P.C.

written & directed by Bara Swain

THE ANDsemble

directed by Scotty Watson

2013 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS VI
 
Boxers & Briefs
 

BARBERSHOP

by Kristine Niven, directed by Janice Goldberg+

THE ROOKIE

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Scotty Watson

NONSTOP FROM FLORIDA

by Marti Maley, directed by Scotty Watson

TEAM ABBA

by Robin Goldfin, directed by Robin Goldfin

Original Music by Oren Neiman

THE MOON ALONE

by Gregory Fletcher, directed by Troy Mille

assistant director, Matt Stapleton

THE COFFEE HOUR

by Donald Steele, directed by Michael Boonstra

THE HORSES IN CENTRAL PARK

by Paul Hufker, directed by Caitlin Meaney

AN IMPROVISED PLAY

created by the ANDsemble, directed by Scotty Watson

2012 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS V
 
Boxers
GPS II

by Raphael Badagliacca, directed by Kelly Haran

CAT LADY WITHOUT A CAT

written and performed by Carrie Keskinen, directed by Scotty Watson

GIVE AND TAKE

written & directed by Bara Swain

A HEART TO HEART

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Kathryn Long+

MY JONATHAN

by Donald Steele, directed by Michael Boonstra

MY LITTLE HEAD

written and performed by Peter Strauss, directed by Carol Strugo

DE AVSLUTA (an improvised play)

created by the ANDsemble, directed by Scotty Watson

Briefs

GET OUTTA JAIL

by Kristine Niven, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ETHICS OF TECHNOLOGY

by Drew Larimore, directed by Alan Strum

CHEMISTRY

by Joseph Samuel Wright, directed by Alisha Silver

BRINGING HOME TINY

by Cesi Davidson, directed by Mary Hodges

   

RIDGEWOOD

written and performed by Sheilagh Weymouth*,  directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

SUDDENLY A KNOCK AT THE DOOR

by Robin Goldfin, directed by David Carson

based on a story by Etgar Keret

   

DE AVSLUTA (an improvised play)

created by the ANDsemble, directed by Scotty Watson

2011 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS IV
 
Boxers
 
GPS

by Raphael Badagliacca, directed by Kelly Haran

THE BALLAD OF LULU AND DAD

by Wayne Paul Mattingly, directed by Heather Cohn

JUST SAY SOMETHING

written and directed by Randy Noojin

THE MAN AT THE FRONT OF THE ROOM

by Donald Steele, directed by Kathryn Long+

KNOWING MRS. MAYFIELD

by Drew Larimore, directed by Nick Stimler

scenic design & costume consultant – Gion DeFrancesco

composer – Vicente Chavarria

AN UNFORESEEN DEVELOPMENT

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Patricia Birch+

THE GIFT

by Josh McIlvain, directed by Megan Cooper

Briefs

 

YARNS

by Charles R. Niven, directed by Scotty Watson

A CERTAIN UNDERSTANDING

by Patrick Nash, directed by Kristine Niven

RED VARIATION

by Daniel Martin, directed by Clay Martin

sound design – Thomas Sowers

fight choreographer – Andrew Dylan Ray

stage manager – Jim Armstrong

TABLE MANNERS IN SANTA MONICA

by William Fowkes, directed by Wendy Peace

music by Jack Woodbridge & Val Citpak

MEMORIAL DAY

written and directed by Joseph Gallo

THE HOTEL LOBBYIST

by Bara Swain, directed by Catherine Siracusa

WELCOME TO PLAYLAND!

written and performed by Jill Melanie Wirth* & David Wirth*

directed by David Wirth

2010 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS III
 
Boxers
 

IT’S MY PARTY

by Susan Middaugh, directed by Jessica Howell

THE ACOUSTICS

by Robin Goldfin, directed by Kenneth Talberth

MAGIC LAND

by Tom Shergalis, directed by Eric Nightengale+

STAR SONG

by Joseph Gallo, directed by Robin A. Paterson

LOW & AWAY

by Demetra Kareman, directed by Sarah Bennett

A RECKONING

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Michael Tucker

SEX ED

by Jill Melanie Wirth & David Wirth, directed by David Wirth

Briefs

 

SILENT RE-ACQUAINTANCE

by Cesi Davidson, directed by Mary Hodges+

PRINCESS

by Jason Schafer, directed by Kathryn Long

MY CRAZY NEIGHBORS

by Heather Smith, directed by Chris Lutkin

CHOCOLATES ON THE PILLOW

by Arlene Hutton, directed by Lori Walker+

THE ANNIVERSARY

by Drew Larimore,  directed by Nick Stimler

THE COMPETITORS

by Kristine Niven, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

THEIR SECRET IS SAFE WITH ME

by Patrick Nash, directed by Jay Stern

2009 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS II
 
Boxers
 

DOING BUSINESS

by Diana Hird, directed by Stephen Fried

UNANTICIPATED GUEST

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by Larry Rosen

A TIME RIPE AND RARE

by Sue Bigelow & Carol Davis, directed by Janice L. Goldberg+

PERFORATION

by David Lavine, directed by David Winitsky

EXPECTATION

by Arlene Hutton,  directed by Alix Steel

EPISCUS and EDENDUS

book & Lyrics by Greg Edwards, music by Ron Barnett

directed by Ethan Heard, musical direction by Nate Festinger

Briefs

BEACHED

by Michelle Best, directed by Layne Racowski

DEARLY BELOVED

written & directed by Donald Steele

JUDGEMENT OF PARIS

by Jeffrey Swan Jones, directed by Kathleen Brant+

BIGGEST BREAK

by Les Hunter, directed by Morgan Gould

THIS RELATIONSHIP

by Patrick Nash, directed by Kristine Niven

ELI AND LEAH

conceived by Douglas Manes, dialogue by Stephen Ringold

directed by Stephen Ringold

2008 ECLECTIC EVENING OF SHORTS I
 
Boxers & Briefs
 
STORM ON STORM

by Gary Garrison. directed by Maggie Lally

  

IF THERE’S A CURE FOR THIS...

by Roland Tec, directed by Mark Robinson

choreography by Wendy Seyb

  

LOOK ME IN THE EYES (Part I & Part II)

by Margo Hammond, directed by Kathryn Long+

EL MAGNIFICO

created & performed by Hilary Chaplain & David Arden Engel

directorial consultant Bob Berky

  

THE RIVER JORDAN LAMP

by Carol Hall, directed by Janice Goldberg

  

SNEAKS

by Jeffrey Sweet, directed by John Monteith

FRONTIER

by Kia Corthron. directed by Tlaloc Rivas

  

WASH AND DRY

by Kristine Niven, directed by Michael Rock

+Member Stage Directors & Choreographers Society

bottom of page